2017 Results

34th Anniversary

Entrants
Scratch Sheet
Results
NOR
Sailing Instructions

We had a very light turnout this year.  12 boats signed up 2 of which were power.  Only 8 boats started for Block Island on a nice but light air day.  3 boats finished on motor.  No problem docking!

Judy Mitchell again met us at the dock this time on Sunday morning.

Saturday and Sunday were beautiful weather days with shorts being worn here and there.Most of the boats actually stayed till Monday which was not a wonderful day; rain and wind out of the NE made going home fairly miserable.  Floating Point took 6 hours. Bertha took 3 hours but was beat up in the process.

Bloody Mary Contest.
1. Coconut
2. Pau Hana
3. Whayled

Cliff MItchell Trophy: In honor of Cliff MItchell who ran these races from teh beginning the trophy was awarded to:
Pau Hana - David Wilson

The Team Trophy went to the team "No words" which was made up of the following boats: Pau Hana (which was the last boat to finish however since it was the only boat to finish in it's class was thus 1st), Whalayed and Vento Solare.

Hors d'oeuvres Contest:
Taste:
1. Pau Hana
2. Coconut
3. Whalayed
Presentation:
1. Vento Solare
2. Dark Star
3. Whalayed


2016 Results

33rd Anniversary

Entrants
Scratch Sheet
Results
NOR
Sailing Instructions

Pictures posted to facebook by Eric Langley from the Race Committee boat.

 

We had 19 boats start in a SW wind which typically built from 12 knots to 22 knots by 1BI.  Drift Away decided to turn back due to steering problems around Nebraska Shoal and thus didn't finish.  Four boats that didn't start ended up at Payne's Dock anyways which was wonderful.

Judy Mitchell met us at the dock on Saturday.

We had wonderful weather for the rest of Saturday and Sunday.  Everyone was in shorts enjoying the warm weather.  Many of the boats left on Sunday due to the rain forecast for Monday either leaving before or after the awards. The few of us that left Monday had fog all the way home but not that much rain.  The wind was out of the SW again so we sailed back. 

Bloody Mary Contest.  We had 4 entries:
1. Vento Solare
2. Whalayed
3. Kaylarah
4. Pau Hana

- Cliff Mitchell Trophy: This is a new trophy in honor of Cliff Mitchell who ran these races from the beginning.  It goes to the 4th place boat ("like kissing your sister") that is the closest to 3rd place. 
Whalayed - John Whaley

- The Team Trophy went to the team "Dark Nut" which was made up of the following boats: Kaylarah, Coconut and Dark Star.

 

- Hors d'oeuvres Contest:
Taste:
1.
2.
3.
Presentation:
1.
2.
3.


2015 Results

32nd Anniversary

Entrants
Scratch Sheet
Results
NOR

Pictures posted to facebook by Bill Shea from the Race Committee boat.

 

We had 18 boats start in a NW wind which slowly backed to the SW!  Tacking was required starting around Pt. Judith.  It still turned out to be a fast ride to New Harbor, Block Island.  Counter Point decided to turn on his motor to get to Block Island and thus didn't finish.

Judy Mitchell was present for the awards which was wonderful.

The ride back on Monday was SW and we were actually able to sail all the way back. 

Bloody Mary Contest.  We had 3 entries:
1. Whalayed.
2. Vento Solare
3. Expresso

- Cliff Mitchell Trophy: This is a new trophy in honor of Cliff Mitchell who ran these races from the beginning.  It goes to the 4th place boat that is the closest to 3rd place.  This trophy wasn't awarded this time.

 

- The Team Trophy went to the team "Dark 'n Stormy" which was made up of the following boats: Expresso, Coconut and Dark Star.

 

- Hors d'oeuvres Contest:
Taste:
1. Lambay
2.
3.
Presentation:
1. Pau Hana
2.
3.

 


2014 Results

31st Anniversary

Entrants
Scratch Sheet
Results
NOR

Pictures posted to facebook by Bill Shea from the Race Committee boat.

 

Next

We had 21 boats start in a NW wind which held the whole way!  Most of the boats went wing on wing on starboard tack until 1BI where we had to jibe and still do wing on wing.  Another fast ride to New Harbor, Block Island.  All the boats made it to Block except Illusion who had a problem with a rock by Pt Judith and returned to Newport.

Judy Mitchell was present a couple of times which was wonderful.

The ride back on Monday wasn't the predicted 80 degrees and sunny however the wind was in fact out of the SW.  It was pretty cool though and we had a couple of sprinkles. 

Bloody Mary Contest.  We had 1 entrie:
1. Paradise - so they won with out question!  It was good though.
2.
3. 

- Cliff Mitchell Trophy: This is a new trophy in honor of Cliff Mitchell who ran these races from the beginning.  It goes to the 4th place boat that is the closest to 3rd place.  Epiphany - Jeff Roy; who shared his bottle of Thomas Tews winning with the rest of us.

- The Team Trophy went to the team "Floating Expresso" which was made up of the following boats: Pau Hana, Expresso and Floating Point.

- Hors d'oeuvres Contest:
Taste:
1. Faial
2. Expresso
3. Floating Point - Floating Lobstah!
Presentation:
1. Tritium
2. Floating Point - Floating Lobstah!
3. Faial

Entrants
NOR

 

2013 Results

30th Anniversary

Entrants

We had 27 entrants however they started dropping like flies on Friday!  Only about ten people showed up for the skippers' meeting.  Come Saturday morning Cliff Payne recommended that we do not go out for the weekend.  The wind was going to be Gale strength, raining and cold.  The race was canceled.  Those that were in the marina stayed for the night.  Floating Point and Godzilla partied on Bertha.

See you in October.

 

2012 Results

Results

30 of 34 boats started and 28 boats finished with winds out of the S to WSW all the way to New Harbor.  It was extremely foggy at start time.  We delayed one hour and started.  The fog wasn't much of a problem after the start; well maybe a little for the first starters.  The weekend was absolutely wonderful.  It was again one of the most wonderful weekend regattas (last year's was also).  Sunday was sunny with light winds and temp in the 70s.

Judy Mitchell held a memorial for Cliff Mitchell (past event organizer of this race from the beginning) at the Block Island Cemetery to which many of the participants showed up for as well as several people who took the ferry out that day. 

The ride back was foggy from Block Island to Point Judith with very light winds so most motor sailed all the way back.

- Reinstituted this year was the Bloody Mary Contest.  We had 6 entries:
1. Inspiration
2. Expresso
3. Pau Hana

- Cliff Mitchell Trophy: This is a new trophy in honor of Cliff Mitchell who ran these races from the beginning.  It goes to the 4th place boat that is the closest to 3rd place.  Esprit - Bruce Campbell

- The Team Trophy went to the team "The Illusion of Coconut Epihanies" which was made up of the following boats: Illusion, Epiphany and Coconut.

- Hors d'oeuvres Contest:
Taste:
1. Floating Point
2. Pau Hana
3. Gallop
Presentation:
1. Thunder
2. Adventure
3. Expresso

Entrants
NOR

 

2011 Results

Results

19 of 22 boats started and 12 boats finished with winds out of the S all the way to New Harbor.  It was extreemly foggy.  We delayed two hours and started.  Even still the fog was very thick for a period of time.  Several boats dropped out.  Czech Mate lost it's forestay and dropped out. Elixir had dropped out but when they saw the fog disappeared they came to Block Island.  The weekend was absolutely wonderful.  Except for fog period Saturday it was one of the most wonderful weekend regattas.  We woke up to fog Sunday morning but it mostly offshore and the day warmed up into the 70s. The ride back was SW all the way back but died and at least Floating Point and Godzilla had to motor back.
- The Team Trophy went to the team Stormin God Nut which was made up of the following boats: Stormin Normin, Godzilla and Coconut.
- Hors d'oeuvres Contest:
Presentation:
1. Godzilla (at Floating Point's expense, again :) )
2. Faial
3. Elixir
Taste:
1. Coconut
2. Faial
3. Pau Hana

Entrants
NOR

 

2010 Results

Results

28 of 34 boats started and 24 boats finished with winds out of the SW all the way to New Harbor.  It was a fairly nice day but not a quick ride; tacking all the way.  The little F27 Flying Fish, Steve Parks was the first boat to finish, again.  The weekend was absolutely wonderful.  Except for a little rain Saturday evening it was one of the most wonderful weekend regattas.  We woke up to fog Sunday morning but it disipated very fast and the day warmed up into the 80s; thousands of people were on the island and on the beach.  The ride back was SE all the way back, getting weak for about one hour and built to around 15kts for another wonderful day.
- The Team Trophy went to the team Two Dark Nuts which was made up of the following boats: Two Dogs, Dark Star and Coconut.
- Hors d'oeuvres Contest:
Presentation:
1. Expresso
2. Esprit
3. Godzilla (at Floating Point's expense, again :) )
Taste:
1. Stormin Normin
2. Inspiration
3. Expresso

Entrants
NOR

 

2009 Results

Results